JO-2020: Tuesday’s podiums

Hereafter the podiums of Tuesday at the Olympic Games in Tokyo

Athletics.

400 m hurdles men

Gold: Karsten Warholm (NOR)

Silver: Rai Benjamin (USA)

Bronze: Alison Dos Santos (BRA)

Gentlemen’s pole

Gold: Armand Duplantis (SWE)

Silver: Christopher Nilsen (USA)

Bronze: Thiago Braz (BRA)

200m ladies

Gold: Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM)

Silver: Christine Mboma (NAM)

Bronze: Gabrielle Thomas (USA)

800m ladies

Gold: Athing Mu (USA)

Silver: Keely Hodgkinson (GBR)

Bronze: Raevin Rogers (USA)

Ladies length

Gold: Malaika Mihambo (GER)

Silver: Brittney Reese (USA)

Bronze: Ese Brume (NGR)

Ladies hammer

Gold: Anita Wlodarczyk (POL)

Silver: Wang Zheng (CHN)

Bronze: Malwina Kopron (POL)

Boxing

Roosters (57kg) men

Bronze: Lazaro Alvarez (CUB)

Bronze: Samuel Takyi (GHA)

Welterweight (69kg) men

Gold: Roniel Iglesias (CUB)

Silver: Pat Mccormack (GBR)

Heavy (91 kg) men

Bronze: Abner Teixeira (BRA)

Bronze: David Nyika (NZL)

Roosters (57kg) ladies

Gold: Sena Irie (JPN)

Silver: Nesthy Petecio (PHI)

CANOE-KAYAK – LINE

K1 – 1000 m men

Gold: Balint Kopasz (HUN)

Silver: Adam Varga (HUN)

Bronze: Fernando Pimenta (POR)

C2 – 1000m men

Gold: Cuba (Serguey Torres Madrigal, Fernando Dayan Jorge Enriquez)

Silver: China (Liu Hao, Zheng Pengfei)

Bronze: Germany (Sebastian Brendel, Tim Hecker)

K1 – 200m ladies

Gold: Lisa Carrington (NZL)

Silver: Teresa Portela (ESP)

Bronze: Emma Aastrand Jorgensen (DEN)

K2 – 500m ladies

Gold: New Zealand (Lisa Carrington, Caitlin Regal)

Silver: Poland (Karolina Naja, Anna Pulawska)

Bronze: Hungary (Danuta Kozak, Dora Bodonyi)

Track cycling

Men’s team speed

Gold: Netherlands (Jeffrey Hoogland, Harrie Lavreysen, Roy Van Den Berg, Matthijs Buchli)

Silver: Great Britain (Jack Carlin, Jason Kenny, Ryan Owens)

See also  UEFA's scathing response to FIFA

Bronze: France (Florian Grengbo, Rayan Helal, Sebastien Vigier)

Women’s team pursuit

Gold: Germany (Franziska Brausse, Lisa Brennauer, Lisa Klein, Mieke Kroger)

Silver: Great Britain (Katie Archibald, Neah Evans, Laura Kenny, Josie Knight, Elinor Barker)

Bronze: United States (Chloe Dygert, Megan Jastrab, Jennifer Valente, Emma White, Lily Williams)

Artistic Gymnastics

Men’s parallel bars

Gold: Zou Jingyuan (CHN)

Silver: Lukas Dauser (GER)

Bronze: Ferhat Arican (TUR)

Gentlemen’s fixed bar

Gold: Daiki Hashimoto (JPN)

Silver: Tin Srbic (CRO)

Bronze: Nikita Nagornyy (RUS)

Ladies beam

Gold: Guan Chenchen (CHN)

Silver: Tang Xijing (CHN)

Bronze: Simone Biles (USA)

Weightlifting

-109 kg men

Gold: Akbar Djuraev (UZB)

Silver: Simon Martirosyan (ARM)

Bronze: Arturs Plesnieks (LAT)

Struggle

Greco-Roman wrestling (77 kg) men

Gold: Tamas Loerincz (HUN)

Silver: Akzhol Makhmudov (KGZ)

Bronze: Rafig Huseynov (AZE)

Bronze: Shohei Yabiku (JPN)

Greco-Roman wrestling (97 kg) men

Gold: Musa Evloev (RUS)

Silver: Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)

Bronze: Mohammadhadi Saravi (IRI)

Bronze: Tadeusz Michalik (POL)

Freestyle (68 kg) women

Gold: Tamyra Marianna Stock Mensah (USA)

Silver: Blessing Oborududu (NGR)

Bronze: Meerim Zhumanazarova (KGZ)

Bronze: Alla Cherkasova (UKR)

Dive

Men’s 3m springboard

Gold: Xie Siyi (CHN)

Silver: Wang Zongyuan (CHN)

Bronze: Jack Laugher (GBR)

Veil

Nacra 17 mixed

Gold: Italy (Ruggero Tita, Caterina Banti)

Silver: Great Britain (John Gimson, Anna Burnet)

Bronze: Germany (Paul Kohlhoff, Alica Stuhlemmer)

Finn gentlemen

Gold: Giles Scott (GBR)

Silver: Zsombor Berecz (HUN)

Bronze: Joan Cardona Mendez (ESP)

49th gentlemen

Gold: Great Britain (Dylan Fletcher, Stuart Bithell)

Silver: New Zealand (Peter Burling, Blair Tuke)

Bronze: Germany (Erik Heil, Thomas Ploessel)

See also  Abdellatif Jrindou, new MAT coach

49er FX ladies

Gold: Brazil (Martine Soffiatti Grael, Kahena Kunze)

Silver: Germany (Tina Lutz, Susann Beucke)

Bronze: Netherlands (Annemiek Bekkering, Annette Duetz).

Back to top button